Go Back   WAHM Forums - WAHM.com > >

Welcome to the WAHM Forums - WAHM.com.

Welcome to WAHM Forums

Already registered? Login above 

OR

To take advantage of all the site's features, become a member of the largest community of Work-At-Home Moms.

The advertising to the left will not show if you are a registered user.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 06-20-2008, 06:32 PM
angienewton's Avatar
WAHM Master
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: IL
Posts: 7,488
Default

Well, I'm probably just frustrated and losing my mind but I was able to
upload images from my computer to my posts in WP before but now there is no
where to do that that I can find (my WP is upgraded to the 2.5.1). I
keep clicking on add image and it wants an image url but I don't have
that, it's in my pic file on my computer. Any help would be
appreciated (in plain English of course[img]smileys/smiley2.gif[/img])
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 06-20-2008, 08:29 PM
nikkinoodle's Avatar
WAHM Regular
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: near Atlanta, Ga
Posts: 83
Default

Angie, I'm running 2.5.1 too,

when you click add image and the new box comes, does it display "From Computer, choose files to upload" ?
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 06-20-2008, 08:44 PM
dlandry's Avatar
WAHM Fanatic
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: United States
Posts: 1,680
Default

When I click on the add phot link the box that says URL. Next to it it says Browse. Click on that and another window opens with a list of photo downloads so far and at the bottom is another URL window that says Browse. Click that and it should take you to your computer to look for the photo.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 07-07-2008, 12:35 PM
angienewton's Avatar
WAHM Master
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: IL
Posts: 7,488
Default

I am still having issues adding images to my posts.

Nikki: I click on add image, box comes up and it says From Computer, choose files to upload. I get the images from my computer to show up but when I go to add one of those images, right away, I get HTTP error in red print and then the word Dismiss shows up on a bar to the right.

Oh I wish this wasn't so frustrating[img]smileys/smiley9.gif[/img]

Not sure what to do other than probably try to upload an image through Host Gator and then use the URL for that to see if that works. I just really want to be able to pull images from my computer to use on my blog.

By the way, this is for my weight loss/fitness blog Wordpress blog not the blog in my sig file.

In the past I have been able to add images to some of my WP blog posts but not now.

Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 07-07-2008, 03:12 PM
mommytoamandone's Avatar
Awesome WAHM
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 738
Default

Is it a blog that is on your own domain rather than hosted at wp?

I found that today when I went to upload photos on a blog on my own domain that I first had to save them in my images folder in my cpanel, then get the URL for them, and use that rather than choosing the image from my computer.

HTH!

Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 07-07-2008, 07:30 PM
RachelMartinez's Avatar
WAHM Regular
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 151
Default

I can show better than I explain. For self-hosted WP versions 2.5 and up you can use do the following:







Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 07-08-2008, 08:22 AM
nikkinoodle's Avatar
WAHM Regular
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: near Atlanta, Ga
Posts: 83
Default

Angie, try to add the image with a link; a think it's called a hotlink?? like from photobucket.

It's kinda strange. Sometimes, I can't upload either. I don't know what the issue is. I will go through the process and get a blank screen and nothing happens.

Then later that day or the next it will be normal.

don't know... this needs some research.Search the support forumson wordpress.org. It can't just be US!!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 07-08-2008, 08:51 AM
Dennis Edell's Avatar
WAHM Addict
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 3,138
Default



Never hotlink without expressed permission. Doing so "steals" bandwidth from the site you're linking from.
Edited for sucky spelling and apparently not knowing how to use the spellchecker Edited by: Dennis Edell
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 07-08-2008, 02:09 PM
angienewton's Avatar
WAHM Master
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: IL
Posts: 7,488
Default

Rachel: Thanks so much, those are the steps I took but when I got to the 2nd step, choose files to upload, I get the images to pop up from my computer fine but when I go to choose one of the pictures, I get the red HTML error in WP. So odd!

This is a blog hosted on my own domain.

Thanks!





Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 07-08-2008, 04:06 PM
scadesigns's Avatar
WAHM Fanatic
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: United States
Posts: 1,034
Default

It's possible you might just have to redo the upgrade of wordpress. I've had to do that before.
Reply With Quote
 
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off