Go Back   WAHM Forums - WAHM.com >

Welcome to the WAHM Forums - WAHM.com.

Welcome to WAHM Forums

Already registered? Login above 

OR

To take advantage of all the site's features, become a member of the largest community of Work-At-Home Moms.

The advertising to the left will not show if you are a registered user.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 04-20-2008, 11:14 PM
givennsz's Avatar
WAHM Regular
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: United States
Posts: 140
Default

You must have a Plantronics 625 or higher.. is what they told me that no other headsets would work....
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 04-21-2008, 03:51 AM
Registered WAHM
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location:
Posts: 4
Default

I have a VXI Tuffset that I paid a nice price for and have used for years. Why do they need one type of headset?
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 04-21-2008, 05:46 AM
Registered WAHM
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location:
Posts: 3
Default



The Plantronics headsets are known to be compatible with their software. Other headsets may work, but many will not and can cause a long delay in your training if you can not obtain a working headset quickly.
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 04-21-2008, 02:51 PM
Registered WAHM
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: United States
Posts: 14
Default



Hello everyone,
First, I have to thank all of you guys on this board for all the helpfull info. Now my question is I recieved a email from cloud10 saying I passed stage two of the application process and I can move onto stage 3. The only problem is they told me my computer needs some upgrades before I would be offered a project. Would they still hire me without the upgrades and just allow me time to have them done? or will I have to reapply?

Has this happened to anyone else? and what did you do?
Thanks for all your help.
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 04-21-2008, 02:54 PM
MrsCyrcus's Avatar
WAHM Fanatic
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 1,351
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dr_kevorkian


The Plantronics headsets are known to be compatible with their software. Other headsets may work, but many will not and can cause a long delay in your training if you can not obtain a working headset quickly.
So, am I good to go with the T-10? I noticed the 625 is a USB phone. The T-10 is not USB, but has all the requirements they are asking for.
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 04-21-2008, 03:20 PM
Registered WAHM
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location:
Posts: 6
Default

You will have to have these done because they make you send the results to them thru PC pitstop and then they contact u for the next stage
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 04-21-2008, 03:36 PM
Registered WAHM
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: United States
Posts: 14
Default



About how much will these up-grades cost me? If anyone can help, I will appreciate it.


Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 04-21-2008, 06:24 PM
Registered WAHM
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location:
Posts: 6
Default

what does it say that needs done?
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 04-21-2008, 06:30 PM
raynasmom's Avatar
Super WAHM
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 498
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MrsCyrcus
Quote:
Originally Posted by dr_kevorkian


The Plantronics headsets are known to be compatible with their software. Other headsets may work, but many will not and can cause a long delay in your training if you can not obtain a working headset quickly.
So, am I good to go with the T-10? I noticed the 625 is a USB phone. The T-10 is not USB, but has all the requirements they are asking for.
You need to have a USB headset, I know some people that have gotten brands other than Plantronics, they just ask for Plantronics 625 or higher and they are recommended. They're not that expensive if you get it from Ebay or Amazon, I got a 625 for around $20 with shipping.
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old 04-21-2008, 07:59 PM
Registered WAHM
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: United States
Posts: 9
Default

was told I need more MB Ram how do I get that for a reasonable price
Reply With Quote
 
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off