Go Back   WAHM Forums - WAHM.com > >

Welcome to the WAHM Forums - WAHM.com.

Welcome to WAHM Forums

Already registered? Login above 

OR

To take advantage of all the site's features, become a member of the largest community of Work-At-Home Moms.

The advertising to the left will not show if you are a registered user.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 02-28-2013, 03:41 PM
Registered WAHM
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 13
Default

I dont have a set amount to spend. I order supplies/materials as needed.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 02-28-2013, 09:43 PM
Registered WAHM
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 3
Default

Where do u get the rack card template at?
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 03-01-2013, 06:55 AM
krcar9's Avatar
WAHM Regular
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 61
Default Policies

One of you said that you could be breaking policies by leaving catalogs behind. I've gone throught he P&P twice now and can't find a section on that. Can you direct me to the section? Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 03-01-2013, 09:54 AM
SusanSellsOrigamiOwl's Avatar
Susan Rae
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Tulsa, Oklahoma
Posts: 863
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by krcar9 View Post
One of you said that you could be breaking policies by leaving catalogs behind. I've gone throught he P&P twice now and can't find a section on that. Can you direct me to the section? Thanks
If you set up a "display" in a storefront or retail establishment that's against P&P.

You can have catalogs in a doctors office etc but they don't want anyone selling out of a retail store.
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 03-01-2013, 11:42 AM
krcar9's Avatar
WAHM Regular
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 61
Default

I just wanted to make sure I wasn't missing something about leaving catalogs places. And the P&P is such light reading.
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 03-04-2013, 06:43 PM
Registered WAHM
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 13
Default

I'm pretty sure this is the passage that people are referring to. I take it to mean you can't leave behind literature in a service environment (like a salon or dr. office). You may want to contact the nest for clarification. This is from section 7.4.

Quote:
Independent† Designers may not sell Origami Owl products from a commercial outlet, nor may Independent† Designers display or sell Origami Owl products or literature in any retail or service establishment.
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 03-04-2013, 07:32 PM
littleshamrock's Avatar
Super WAHM
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United States
Posts: 290
Default

I understand that rule as saying that you couldn't have a plastic display for your catalogs set up, holding several take out menus for people to take (you also can't have a business card holder or a display for your rack cards). You could ask to leave 1 or 2, or hand it to the receptionist, and that is perfectly acceptable. Does that make sense?
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 03-05-2013, 07:46 AM
TiniOwl's Avatar
dōTERRA Wellness Advocate
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Tampa FL
Posts: 258
Default

The way I look at it is that you can't sell out of a retail establishment. Say you're a nail tech, you can't set up an OO displays at your salon and take orders there. Or your MIL owns a hair salon, she can't put your lockets on display and refer people to you. But I'm pretty sure leaving a catalog or two at your doctor's office is fine. I personally would not ask the nest. Different people have gotten conflicting replies and so some got the go ahead while others got told no.
Reply With Quote
 
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off