Go Back   WAHM Forums - WAHM.com > Work-At-Home Professions > Transcription & Writing > Quicktate

Welcome to the WAHM Forums - WAHM.com.

Welcome to WAHM Forums

Already registered? Login above 

OR

To take advantage of all the site's features, become a member of the largest community of Work-At-Home Moms.

The advertising to the left will not show if you are a registered user.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 04-11-2012, 01:13 PM
WAHM Regular
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 59
Default Got a question

I just switched computers and on this one I can't see the audio bar when trying to type the file. am I missing a program that allows that audio bar to run? If so, what would it be? Thanks!
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links

This ad is not displayed to registered and logged-in members.
Register your free account today and become a member on WAHM!

  #2 (permalink)  
Old 04-11-2012, 01:28 PM
msuggitt's Avatar
WAHM Fanatic
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 1,803
Default

You may not be missing anything just need to update. Try starting with your flash and QuickTime (reinstall or update)
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 04-16-2012, 05:35 AM
WAHM Regular
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 59
Default

I noticed you do justbeenpaid..how's that working out for you? I've actually signed up but am waiting to get my bank account confirmed with solid trust pay. I was wondering, how do you do your taxes when you're in that program?
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 04-16-2012, 05:37 AM
WAHM Regular
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 59
Default

As far as iDictate goes, I don't even know where we go or who we go to to get files?!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 04-17-2012, 07:39 AM
WAHM Regular
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Memphis TN
Posts: 25
Default iDictate

Have you been hired to work for iDictate; it's not an automatic thing because you work for Quicktate. If you have then you should have you Yahoo messenger up and add the moderators to you account. They will email you to let you know who they are so you can add them. Once that's done when you're available you just let me know through Yahoo Messenger that you are available for work. But if you haven't been hired to work iDictate you won't get the work. Be patient because they're always hiring, but you have to go through the process first. I would suggest that you work Quicktate as much as possible. I've been with them for a while and I absolutely love the flexibility of the job and the moderators (my term for them) are great ladies to work with.
Reply With Quote
 
This ad will disappear if you login

Reply

Tags
quicktate

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off