Go Back   WAHM Forums - WAHM.com > >

Welcome to the WAHM Forums - WAHM.com.

Welcome to WAHM Forums

Already registered? Login above 

OR

To take advantage of all the site's features, become a member of the largest community of Work-At-Home Moms.

The advertising to the left will not show if you are a registered user.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 01-26-2012, 08:02 PM
tenderone's Avatar
Awesome WAHM
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: U.S.
Posts: 584
Question Google Voice

I am thinking about setting up a Google Voice number. I know that it is free, but would it affect your present landline or cellphone company (re: hidden fees, etc.)?

I was hoping I could select a 1800 # but they are not offering it at this time. Must you select your own area code or can you select one outside of your locale?
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 01-26-2012, 08:22 PM
ginene's Avatar
WAHM Fanatic
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,949
Default

I have had it since it was called Grandcentral and there are no fees that will appear on your landline. If you don't have unlimited texting on your cell then you would get the normal fees from texting on your phone. I truly love it! I had it now since 2007
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 01-26-2012, 08:25 PM
ginene's Avatar
WAHM Fanatic
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,949
Default

Also if you don't have long distance on your landline you can dial it through your google voice for free.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 01-26-2012, 09:46 PM
tenderone's Avatar
Awesome WAHM
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: U.S.
Posts: 584
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ginene View Post
Also if you don't have long distance on your landline you can dial it through your google voice for free.
I do have long distance but that is nice nonetheless!

Did you select a number from your actual area code or...?
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 01-26-2012, 09:48 PM
WNYwahd's Avatar
WAHM Regular
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Portville, NY
Posts: 87
Default

You can choose a number from any area code that they have openings in currently... just keep in mind that if you ever need to call it yourself for some reason that if it is long distance you'll incur charges on your landline...

Otherwise they are quite handy to have

I have one that is local to me, one in WY where my father lives and one in NC where my mother lives... they can call anytime they want and it's never long distance

I've contemplated setting up local numbers to major cities so that if I post online adverts in major cities, I have a local number... but I really only want to juggle so many google accounts :P

Last edited by WNYwahd; 01-26-2012 at 09:50 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 01-26-2012, 10:58 PM
tenderone's Avatar
Awesome WAHM
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: U.S.
Posts: 584
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by WNYwahd View Post
You can choose a number from any area code that they have openings in currently... just keep in mind that if you ever need to call it yourself for some reason that if it is long distance you'll incur charges on your landline...

Otherwise they are quite handy to have

I have one that is local to me, one in WY where my father lives and one in NC where my mother lives... they can call anytime they want and it's never long distance

I've contemplated setting up local numbers to major cities so that if I post online adverts in major cities, I have a local number... but I really only want to juggle so many google accounts :P
Great idea!

Now, how in the world does one call through Google?
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 01-26-2012, 11:51 PM
Piccolo's Avatar
WAHM Regular
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 91
Default

Sign in to your Gmail and on the left-hand side it says, "Call phone." The dialpad comes up. I have had it since 2010 and it was one of the best decisions ever.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 01-27-2012, 02:27 AM
ginene's Avatar
WAHM Fanatic
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,949
Default

You dont have to log in the computer to call. You can also just dial the google voice number, wait for your message to come on, then press star then put in your four digit pin then press 2 to dial the number and on the caller id your google voice number will show up. You can also block people from calling you back by sending them straight to voicemail when they call or play "this number is not in service" if you have a spammer or telemarketer or anyone that you don't want to call again. You can also set times when you want to receive calls. It is really great! You can also text from the computer even if you don't have a cell phone linked to it.

Last edited by ginene; 01-27-2012 at 08:53 AM. Reason: Grammar
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 01-27-2012, 02:30 AM
ginene's Avatar
WAHM Fanatic
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,949
Default

Yes I selected from my area code.
Quote:
Originally Posted by tenderone View Post
I do have long distance but that is nice nonetheless!

Did you select a number from your actual area code or...?
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 01-27-2012, 08:13 AM
inkkognito's Avatar
Super WAHM
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 303
Default

I too have had Google Voice since it was Grand Central. I use it to make calls to Canada, as well as to receive calls. I give it out instead of my home phone (GV number is forwarded to home), which allows me to simply block telemarketers or companies that abuse my number. I also use it send and receive free texts, and I have it set to send me voice mail messages in an email transcript. I highly, highly recommend it.
Reply With Quote
 
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off