Go Back   WAHM Forums - WAHM.com > >

Welcome to the WAHM Forums - WAHM.com.

Welcome to WAHM Forums

Already registered? Login above 

OR

To take advantage of all the site's features, become a member of the largest community of Work-At-Home Moms.

The advertising to the left will not show if you are a registered user.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 04-09-2022, 06:13 AM
Retired in NC's Avatar
Super WAHM
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: Springfield, MO
Posts: 351
Default What Would You Do?

I sent an email in yesterday asking this but no response yet. So just curious as to what everyone else does.
In the Dollar Category what do you do when you just see . (period for cents)? I've been skipping them but seems like there is so many I have to question if that is the correct answer.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 04-09-2022, 03:27 PM
Your_IT_Imaging_Guy's Avatar
PaperFree Corp/KeyForCash
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 459
Default

You should have a response soon, but for anyone else seeing this:

If you're in the Dollars queue and you see only a period, please enter: 0

You can safely enter zero without having to skip those snippets.

Thanks a lot
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 04-10-2022, 06:35 AM
Retired in NC's Avatar
Super WAHM
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: Springfield, MO
Posts: 351
Default

I did receive a response stating they were going to check with the customer. But all this time I've been skipping them and losing out on some money! So glad I asked!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 04-11-2022, 10:45 AM
adaniels75's Avatar
WAHM Regular
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 80
Default

Wondering if we should do the same for the dollars and cents category if it's blank with just a period? I've never thought of that before; I've always skipped these also.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 04-11-2022, 01:17 PM
LadyMia's Avatar
WAHM Addict
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 2,679
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Retired in NC View Post
I sent an email in yesterday asking this but no response yet. So just curious as to what everyone else does.
In the Dollar Category what do you do when you just see . (period for cents)? I've been skipping them but seems like there is so many I have to question if that is the correct answer.
I have always entered a slash (/) for those and recorded them as blanks, as opposed to hitting enter and skipping them. That's curious that now we are to record as 0 dollars. I've always just thought it was blank, as there was no number recorded in there. It seems I always got credit for them or at least I thought I was. Hmmmmmmm!!

It seems if I am keying something incorrectly, that the test snippets show up and that's how I know I keyed something incorrectly. Curious to see what response will be given for the email that was sent.

ETA - It seems a bunch of test snippets come up, when I am entering the 0 for snippets with just a period in them. This usually indicates that a lot of errors were made. I just got a whole slew of test snippets one after the other. It has to be because inputting the 0 was incorrect. I am going back to entering a slash (/) to record these as blank.

Last edited by LadyMia; 04-11-2022 at 01:27 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 04-11-2022, 02:46 PM
ButterflySneeze's Avatar
Super WAHM
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United States
Posts: 443
Smile

Quote:
Originally Posted by LadyMia View Post
I have always entered a slash (/) for those and recorded them as blanks, as opposed to hitting enter and skipping them. That's curious that now we are to record as 0 dollars. I've always just thought it was blank, as there was no number recorded in there. It seems I always got credit for them or at least I thought I was. Hmmmmmmm!!

It seems if I am keying something incorrectly, that the test snippets show up and that's how I know I keyed something incorrectly. Curious to see what response will be given for the email that was sent.

ETA - It seems a bunch of test snippets come up, when I am entering the 0 for snippets with just a period in them. This usually indicates that a lot of errors were made. I just got a whole slew of test snippets one after the other. It has to be because inputting the 0 was incorrect. I am going back to entering a slash (/) to record these as blank.
I've been doing the same thing as you. I've been using the / & entering them as blanks as they are blank.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 04-11-2022, 08:29 PM
LadyMia's Avatar
WAHM Addict
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 2,679
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ButterflySneeze View Post
I've been doing the same thing as you. I've been using the / & entering them as blanks as they are blank.
Yes, that's what I thought as well that they are blank. We'll see if this changes. I will probably stay out of that work type, until we know for sure.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 04-12-2022, 05:23 AM
Retired in NC's Avatar
Super WAHM
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: Springfield, MO
Posts: 351
Default

IT GUY was correct. Here was what the response was from Key For Cash: We have been told that entering in a zero "0" is the ideal if you run across a field with just a decimal point.
I would guess the same in the dollar & cent category.
I only do the dollar category if there is so many illegible ones in Alphanumeric. But I had noticed so many with the period, I thought it wise to ask to know for sure what to do. Glad I did!
On the test snippets. I only notice a string of them if I type one of them wrong It's like they throw one in from time to time to see if we are paying attention. If you dont type it right, then you get several to follow to make up for the mistake! This is just my opinion of what is happening with the test snippets.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 04-12-2022, 07:21 AM
LadyMia's Avatar
WAHM Addict
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 2,679
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Retired in NC View Post
IT GUY was correct. Here was what the response was from Key For Cash: We have been told that entering in a zero "0" is the ideal if you run across a field with just a decimal point.
I would guess the same in the dollar & cent category.
I only do the dollar category if there is so many illegible ones in Alphanumeric. But I had noticed so many with the period, I thought it wise to ask to know for sure what to do. Glad I did!
On the test snippets. I only notice a string of them if I type one of them wrong It's like they throw one in from time to time to see if we are paying attention. If you dont type it right, then you get several to follow to make up for the mistake! This is just my opinion of what is happening with the test snippets.
OK, thank you for responding with their answer. Wow, so for years a few of us have been doing these wrong. It would have been nice to know a long time ago. LOL OK, so have to retrain my brain to type in 0 when I see periods.

Happy Tuesday all.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 04-12-2022, 07:57 AM
Diamond500's Avatar
WAHM Regular
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 127
Smile

Should we type a 0 in the dollars category only, or does this apply to all categories if there is only a period in the snippet? I have been typing these as blank, so I am not sure if I got credit for those or not in the past.
Reply With Quote
 
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off